Semiconductor manufacturing Where Investments were made in new Semiconductor Factories

Halbleiter-Fertigung bei Intel
Semiconductor manufacturing at Intel

Year-on-year, expenses for semiconductor production equipment decreased by 19%. There are, however, regions in which investments have been high.

SEMI, the global industry association, regularly publishes figures on suppliers of electronics design and manufacturing. Accordingly, the transaction volume for semiconductor manufacturing equipment in the first quarter of 2019 is 19 percent lower than in the first quarter of 2018. Total sales in Q1/2019 amounted to 13.8 billion US dollars.

RegionQ1/2018Q1/2019+/-
Taiwan2,273,8168%
Korea6,262,89-54%
China2,642,36-11%
Nordamerika1,141,6747%
Japan2,131,55-27%
Europa1,280,84-34%
sonstige1,270,67-47%
gesamt16,9913,79-19%
Semiconductor manufacturing equipment revenues in billions of dollars. Source: SEMI and SEAJ, June 2019

The data is collected jointly with the Semiconductor Equipment Association of Japan (SEAJ) from over 80 global equipment manufacturers who supply data on a monthly basis. It is noticeable that Korea, Japan and Europe are recording strong declines, while in Taiwan and the USA a lot of money has been invested in new semiconductor factories.